South Georgia   flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Grytviken

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Grytviken. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Grytviken with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 13,9808,687
ShkoderAlbania 11,9637,434
SkikdaAlgeria 10,9536,806
SaltaArgentina 4,0502,516
San AntonioArgentina 2,5901,610
San LuisArgentina 3,3002,051
San RafaelArgentina 3,2982,050
Santa RosaArgentina 2,8931,798
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 3,7092,305
SarmientoArgentina 2,5001,553
Sydney (airport)Australia 10,1796,325
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 10,1886,331
SalzburgAustria 12,2637,620
SakiAzerbaijan 13,2448,230
SalyanAzerbaijan 13,2098,208
SamaxiAzerbaijan 13,2788,251
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 10,4336,483
SaveBenin 7,8234,861
Santa CruzBolivia 4,6542,892
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 12,0877,511
SalvadorBrazil 4,5902,852
Santa MariaBrazil 3,0611,902
SantaremBrazil 5,9993,728
SantosBrazil 3,4702,156
Sao CarlosBrazil 3,7112,306
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,4763,403
Sao GoncaloBrazil 5,2863,285
Sao JoaquimBrazil 3,0871,918
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 3,2432,015
Sao LourencoBrazil 3,6482,267
Sao LuisBrazil 5,7963,602
Sao MateusBrazil 3,9652,464
São PauloBrazil 3,5232,190
Sao SimaoBrazil 3,7622,338
Sena MadureiraBrazil 5,7723,587
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 4,8813,033
SerrinhaBrazil 4,7462,949
Sete LagoasBrazil 3,9252,439
SobralBrazil 5,6343,501
SoureBrazil 6,0563,763
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,8613,021
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 2,6581,652
SurubimBrazil 5,1643,209
SadovoBulgaria 12,2017,582
SandanskiBulgaria 12,0727,501
SofiaBulgaria 12,1807,569
SiemreapCambodia 14,3108,892
Sable Island, NsCanada 11,1456,925
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,4348,348
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,4167,094
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 14,7969,194
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 14,1598,799
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,6357,230
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,4918,383
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,0807,507
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 12,4407,731
Scott, SkCanada 13,6018,452
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,9447,422
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,2907,016
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,5757,193
Shingle Point, YtCanada 15,8799,868
Simcoe, OnCanada 12,7057,895
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 12,7017,892
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,1058,765
Smithers, BcCanada 14,6649,112
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,6167,219
Summerside, PeCanada 11,4917,140
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,3738,310
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,3798,314
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 11,3877,076
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 9,4025,842
SalCape Verde 8,0004,972
SantiagoChile 3,5252,190
SewellChile 3,4562,148
ShanghaiChina 16,91210,509
ShantouChina 15,9239,895
ShenyangChina 17,99111,180
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,5645,322
Simon BolivarColombia 8,0905,027
San JoseCosta Rica 8,4115,227
SibenikCroatia 11,9737,440
SplitCroatia 11,9737,440
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 13,0478,108
StudsgårdDenmark 12,9458,044
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,7915,463
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,6625,383
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,7345,427
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,8025,470
SamanaDominican Republic 8,7475,436
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,6925,402
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,8125,476
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,7185,417
San JuanDominican Republic 8,7715,450
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,6445,372
SanchezDominican Republic 8,7575,442
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,8215,482
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,8475,498
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,6865,398
San GabrielEcuador 7,1754,459
SalloumEgypt 11,2156,969
Siwa OasisEgypt 11,0096,841
SohagEgypt 11,0896,891
St. KatrineEgypt 11,4157,094
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,0405,617
StanleyFalkland Islands 1,453903
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 14,4969,008
StrasbourgFrance 12,1577,554
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 6,6214,114
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 6,8424,251
SukhumiGeorgia 13,0808,128
SchleswigGermany 12,8107,961
StuttgartGermany 12,2287,599
SamosGreece 11,8807,382
Skiros IslandGreece 11,8847,385
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 11,5387,170
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 13,5388,413
SiguiriGuinea 7,7464,813
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1245,669
SzegedHungary 12,3827,694
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 12,3437,670
StykkisholmurIceland 13,3238,279
SagarIndia 13,7648,553
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 14,3578,922
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,6898,507
SemnanIran 13,1378,163
ShahroudIran 13,2988,263
ShirazIran 12,5757,814
ShannonIreland 12,1647,559
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 11,6837,260
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 11,7787,319
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 11,6937,266
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 11,7897,326
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 11,4007,084
Scuro MountainItaly 11,5657,186
SigonellaItaly 11,3157,031
SassandraIvory Coast 7,1644,452
SagaJapan 17,46010,850
SaigoJapan 17,85911,098
SakaiJapan 17,78711,053
SakataJapan 18,28611,363
SapporoJapan 18,75911,657
SaseboJapan 17,43210,832
SendaiJapan 18,22511,325
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 17,48010,863
ShimonosekiJapan 17,55110,907
ShinjoJapan 18,27411,356
ShionomisakiJapan 17,62210,951
ShirakawaJapan 18,09311,243
ShizuokaJapan 17,83411,082
SumotoJapan 17,70010,999
SuttsuJapan 18,71711,631
SuwaJapan 17,94711,152
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 4,0032,488
SavannakhetLaos 14,6619,111
SiauliaiLithuania 13,4048,329
SiluteLithuania 13,2828,253
SkopjeMacedonia 12,0407,482
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,5085,287
SalimaMalawi 7,5464,689
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,1728,807
SibuMalaysia 13,5648,429
SanMali 8,0905,027
SegouMali 8,0525,004
SikassoMali 7,8524,879
St. BrandonMauritius 8,9185,542
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,5895,959
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 17,05710,600
SainshandMongolia 17,42410,827
SafiMorocco 9,9746,198
Sidi IfniMorocco 9,6375,989
SittweMyanmar 14,3288,903
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,2015,718
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 13,1338,161
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 15,1429,409
SaiqOman 12,3337,664
Salalah, DhofarOman 11,5777,194
SurOman 12,4047,708
SialkotPakistan 14,2118,831
SibbiPakistan 13,5408,414
San Juan BautistaParaguay 3,5022,176
San Juan De MarconaPeru 5,4583,391
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,8179,208
SandomierzPoland 12,8637,993
SniezkaPoland 12,6447,857
SuwalkiPoland 13,2258,218
SzczecinPoland 12,8617,992
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,4866,516
Santa MariaPortugal 10,2036,340
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,5585,318
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,2635,135
Satu MareRomania 12,6407,855
SibiuRomania 12,5047,770
SulinaRomania 12,6977,890
SadrinskRussia 15,2309,464
Saint PetersburgRussia 14,0098,705
SalekhardRussia 15,8909,874
SaratovRussia 14,0178,710
SejmcanRussia 18,92611,761
SelagoncyRussia 17,95711,159
Simusir IslandRussia 19,00511,810
SkovorodinoRussia 18,74611,649
SmolenskRussia 13,6408,476
SociRussia 13,0478,108
SortovalaRussia 14,1698,805
SuntarRussia 18,28311,361
SurgutRussia 15,9989,942
SverdlovskRussia 15,1219,396
SyktyvkarRussia 14,9619,297
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,4295,238
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,2454,502
SeychellesSeychelles 9,7176,038
SingaporeSingapore 13,1238,155
SliacSlovakia 12,5727,812
SeoulSouth Korea 17,77311,044
SineijuSouth Korea 17,89111,118
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,9936,831
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 11,3327,042
Santander, CantabriaSpain 11,3047,025
SevilleSpain 10,6066,591
SennarSudan 9,9896,207
ShambatSudan 10,1226,290
ShendiSudan 10,2716,383
StenseleSweden 14,0298,718
StockholmSweden 13,5348,410
StorlienSweden 13,7318,533
SundsvallSweden 13,8078,580
SantisSwitzerland 12,0827,508
SongeaTanzania 7,8854,900
Sakon NakhonThailand 14,6939,130
SongkhlaThailand 13,5368,412
Suphan BuriThailand 14,2208,836
Surat ThaniThailand 13,6518,483
SurinThailand 14,4398,972
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,9804,959
SokodeTogo 7,8654,888
SfaxTunisia 10,8776,759
SousseTunisia 10,9856,826
SamsunTurkey 12,6707,873
SiirtTurkey 12,6757,876
SivasTurkey 12,5727,812
SaragtTurkmenistan 13,6898,507
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,9247,410
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 12,7987,953
SarataUkraine 12,7707,936
SarnyUkraine 13,1128,148
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 12,8617,992
SumyUkraine 13,4218,340
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 12,3947,702
SaltoUruguay 3,0571,900
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,0948,137
Safford, AzUsa 11,9697,438
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,4777,132
Saint Leo, FlUsa 10,1336,297
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,5497,177
Saint Paul, NeUsa 12,0987,518
Saint Peter, MnUsa 12,2057,585
Salem, InUsa 11,3957,081
Salem, OrUsa 13,7028,514
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,7627,931
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,3167,032
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,0406,860
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,3497,674
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,0698,121
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,5585,318
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,7677,934
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 12,4497,736
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,6237,844
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,7277,909
Santuck, ScUsa 10,8406,736
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,0787,505
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,5196,537
Scott City, KsUsa 11,9607,432
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 12,4407,730
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,3957,081
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,8788,624
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,8648,616
Sedan, KsUsa 11,6507,239
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,9708,681
Selma, AlUsa 10,7436,676
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,1496,928
Seymour, InUsa 11,3957,081
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,2576,995
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,8617,992
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 11,0946,894
Sioux City, IaUsa 12,1577,554
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 12,2837,633
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,6747,255
Southport, NcUsa 10,5906,581
Sparta, IlUsa 11,4627,123
Spencer, WvUsa 11,2076,964
Spickard, MoUsa 11,8367,355
Spokane, WaUsa 13,6308,470
Spooner, WiUsa 12,2927,639
Springfield, IlUsa 11,6267,225
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,5347,167
St Paul Island, AkUsa 17,15410,660
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 12,3557,677
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,5497,176
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,1917,576
Stamford, CtUsa 11,1796,947
State College, PaUsa 11,2817,010
State University, MsUsa 10,9286,791
State University, NmUsa 11,7157,280
Staunton, VaUsa 11,0526,868
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,4747,751
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,7397,295
Stockton, CaUsa 13,0288,096
Storm Lake, IaUsa 12,1287,537
Storrs, CtUsa 11,2126,967
Subiaco, ArUsa 11,3467,051
Summerville, ScUsa 10,5706,568
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,6278,468
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,6867,262
Syracuse, NeUsa 12,0087,462
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,4637,123
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,2888,879
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,6794,772
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,4924,655
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,9334,308
SmaraWestern Sahara 9,3245,794
SocotraYemen 11,1696,941
SenangaZambia 6,6154,111
SerenjeZambia 7,3124,544
SeshekeZambia 6,5584,075
SolweziZambia 7,1654,452


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -